Sion James — NBA stats and game log
Charlotte Hornets · G · #4

In the 2026 season, Sion James has played 10 games, averaging 5.8 points, 3.0 rebounds and 2.5 assists in 24.9 minutes per game, starting 8 of them. Season high: 11 points.
Last 10 games
Sion James has averaged 5.8 points, 3.0 rebounds and 2.5 assists over his last 10 games played, in 24.9 minutes per game (through 2026-11-06).
| Date | Opp | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | FG | 3P | FT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-06 | vs BOS | 21 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4-8 | 3-5 | 0-0 |
| 2026-11-04 | @ BKN | 31 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3-7 | 0-4 | 4-5 |
| 2026-11-02 | vs DET | 21 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4-6 | 3-4 | 0-0 |
| 2026-10-31 | vs PHI | 18 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2-4 | 0-1 | 0-0 |
| 2026-10-30 | @ WSH | 29 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2-10 | 1-8 | 1-2 |
| 2026-10-28 | @ DET | 23 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1-6 | 1-6 | 2-2 |
| 2026-10-26 | vs WSH | 29 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2-4 | 1-3 | 0-0 |
| 2026-10-24 | vs MIA | 26 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0-3 | 0-3 | 0-0 |
| 2026-10-23 | vs ATL | 24 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1-7 | 1-6 | 0-0 |
| 2026-10-21 | @ BKN | 27 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1-7 | 1-6 | 0-0 |
Scoring shape
Sion James has scored 20 or more points in 0 of 10 games this season and 30 or more in 0. His season high is 11 points against BOS on 2026-11-06, and his low is 0 against MIA.
He is shooting 32.3% from the field, 23.9% from three and 77.8% at the line, for a true shooting percentage of 44%.
Splits
| Situation | G | Pts | Reb | Ast | Min |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At home | 6 | 5.7 | 3 | 2.8 | 23.2 |
| On the road | 4 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 27.5 |
| As a starter | 8 | 4.6 | 3.1 | 3 | 24.6 |
| Off the bench | 2 | 10.5 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 26 |
| In wins | 3 | 2.7 | 3.3 | 2.7 | 27.3 |
| In losses | 7 | 7.1 | 2.9 | 2.4 | 23.9 |
Sion James against each opponent
| Opponent | G | Pts | Reb | Ast | Min |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOS | 1 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 21 |
| DET | 2 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 22 |
| BKN | 2 | 6.5 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 29 |
| WSH | 2 | 5.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 29 |
| PHI | 1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 18 |
| ATL | 1 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 24 |
| MIA | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 26 |
Most opponent buckets are one to three games, which cannot tell a matchup effect from noise. These are a record of what happened, not a forecast.
Sion James in Summer League
Sion James has 1 Summer League on file. In 2026 he played 3 games at 26 minutes, scoring 10.6 points per 36 with 6.5 rebounds and 4.6 assists. Measured across 361 players (SL 2022-2024 vs 2022-23 to 2024-25), only about 27% of Summer League scoring carries into the regular season, against 62% of rebounding and 54% of assists -- so those July rates historically translate to about 11.6 points, 6 rebounds and 3.6 assists per 36 in the season. Taken at face value, Summer League numbers predict the season worse than ignoring them; discounted this way they beat a position average by 13.0% on points. A prior, not a projection.
| Summer | GP | MPG | Pts/36 | Reb/36 | Ast/36 | Season-implied pts/36 | reb/36 | ast/36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3 | 26 | 10.6 | 6.5 | 4.6 | 11.6 | 6 | 3.6 |
Sion James season by season
Sion James has 2 seasons on file here. Best scoring season: 5.8 points per game in 2026-27 (current). Across those 92 games the per-game averages are 5.4 points, 3.4 rebounds and 2.1 assists in 22.7 minutes.
| Season | Team | GP | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | FG% | 3P% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 (current) | — | 10 | 24.9 | 5.8 | 3 | 2.5 | 32.3 | 23.9 | 44 |
| 2025-26 | CHA | 82 | 22.4 | 5.4 | 3.5 | 2 | 37.1 | 35.2 | 53.1 |
| Career on file | — | 92 | 22.7 | 5.4 | 3.4 | 2.1 | 36.6 | 34 | 52.1 |
Regular season, official games only. "Career on file" pools the seasons held here, not a full career.
Full game log
| Date | Opp | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | FG | 3P | FT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-06 | vs BOS | 21 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4-8 | 3-5 | 0-0 |
| 2026-11-04 | @ BKN | 31 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3-7 | 0-4 | 4-5 |
| 2026-11-02 | vs DET | 21 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4-6 | 3-4 | 0-0 |
| 2026-10-31 | vs PHI | 18 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2-4 | 0-1 | 0-0 |
| 2026-10-30 | @ WSH | 29 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2-10 | 1-8 | 1-2 |
| 2026-10-28 | @ DET | 23 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1-6 | 1-6 | 2-2 |
| 2026-10-26 | vs WSH | 29 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2-4 | 1-3 | 0-0 |
| 2026-10-24 | vs MIA | 26 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0-3 | 0-3 | 0-0 |
| 2026-10-23 | vs ATL | 24 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1-7 | 1-6 | 0-0 |
| 2026-10-21 | @ BKN | 27 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1-7 | 1-6 | 0-0 |
Projections
PRED2U publishes a pre-game projection and a calibrated 80% range for Sion James on every slate day. Each number is locked before tip-off, never revised, and scored in public against the box score. Sion James's hit rates and splits are on a companion page. Open Sion James in the app to see the current projection, or read the methodology guide.
Box-score data is public record. Projections are model output and require an account. Information only — not betting advice. Player photographs are freely licensed; see photo credits.
More: NBA stat leaders · every NBA player · every NBA team