Ausar Thompson — NBA stats and game log
Detroit Pistons · G · #9

In the 2026 season, Ausar Thompson has played 7 games, averaging 9.9 points, 8.6 rebounds and 4.6 assists in 27.4 minutes per game, starting 7 of them. Season high: 14 points.
Last 10 games
Ausar Thompson has averaged 9.9 points, 8.6 rebounds and 4.6 assists over his last 7 games played, in 27.4 minutes per game (through 2026-11-04).
| Date | Opp | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | FG | 3P | FT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-04 | vs PHI | 34 | 11 | 17 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4-10 | 0-0 | 3-4 |
| 2026-11-02 | @ CHA | 26 | 14 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5-7 | 0-0 | 4-5 |
| 2026-10-30 | @ BKN | 26 | 11 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5-9 | 0-0 | 1-2 |
| 2026-10-28 | vs CHA | 29 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 1-2 |
| 2026-10-27 | @ NY | 25 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5-9 | 0-1 | 1-3 |
| 2026-10-23 | @ MIA | 19 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2-5 | 0-1 | 0-0 |
| 2026-10-20 | vs BOS | 33 | 11 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4-8 | 0-1 | 3-3 |
Scoring shape
Ausar Thompson has scored 20 or more points in 0 of 7 games this season and 30 or more in 0. His season high is 14 points against CHA on 2026-11-02, and his low is 4 against MIA.
He is shooting 52.8% from the field, 0% from three and 68.4% at the line, for a true shooting percentage of 56.2%.
Splits
| Situation | G | Pts | Reb | Ast | Min |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At home | 3 | 9.7 | 12.3 | 5.3 | 32 |
| On the road | 4 | 10 | 5.8 | 4 | 24 |
| As a starter | 7 | 9.9 | 8.6 | 4.6 | 27.4 |
| In wins | 5 | 9.4 | 7.4 | 5.4 | 26.6 |
| In losses | 2 | 11 | 11.5 | 2.5 | 29.5 |
Ausar Thompson against each opponent
| Opponent | G | Pts | Reb | Ast | Min |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHI | 1 | 11 | 17 | 3 | 34 |
| BKN | 1 | 11 | 8 | 6 | 26 |
| NY | 1 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 25 |
| BOS | 1 | 11 | 11 | 5 | 33 |
| CHA | 2 | 10.5 | 7.5 | 6 | 27.5 |
| MIA | 1 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 19 |
Most opponent buckets are one to three games, which cannot tell a matchup effect from noise. These are a record of what happened, not a forecast.
Ausar Thompson in Summer League
Ausar Thompson has 1 Summer League on file. In 2023 he played 4 games at 29.2 minutes, scoring 16.6 points per 36 with 12.3 rebounds and 4.3 assists. Measured across 361 players (SL 2022-2024 vs 2022-23 to 2024-25), only about 27% of Summer League scoring carries into the regular season, against 62% of rebounding and 54% of assists -- so those July rates historically translate to about 13.2 points, 9.5 rebounds and 3.5 assists per 36 in the season. Taken at face value, Summer League numbers predict the season worse than ignoring them; discounted this way they beat a position average by 13.0% on points. A prior, not a projection.
| Summer | GP | MPG | Pts/36 | Reb/36 | Ast/36 | Season-implied pts/36 | reb/36 | ast/36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4 | 29.2 | 16.6 | 12.3 | 4.3 | 13.2 | 9.5 | 3.5 |
Ausar Thompson season by season
Ausar Thompson has 4 seasons on file here. Best scoring season: 10.1 points per game in 2024-25. Across those 202 games the per-game averages are 9.6 points, 5.8 rebounds and 2.5 assists in 24.8 minutes.
| Season | Team | GP | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | FG% | 3P% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 (current) | — | 7 | 27.4 | 9.9 | 8.6 | 4.6 | 52.8 | 0 | 56.2 |
| 2025-26 | DET | 73 | 26 | 9.9 | 5.7 | 3.1 | 52.5 | 25 | 54.5 |
| 2024-25 | DET | 59 | 22.5 | 10.1 | 5.1 | 2.3 | 53.5 | 22.4 | 56.8 |
| 2023-24 | DET | 63 | 25.2 | 8.8 | 6.4 | 1.9 | 48.3 | 18.6 | 52.2 |
| Career on file | — | 202 | 24.8 | 9.6 | 5.8 | 2.5 | 51.5 | 21.4 | 54.5 |
Regular season, official games only. "Career on file" pools the seasons held here, not a full career.
Full game log
| Date | Opp | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | FG | 3P | FT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-04 | vs PHI | 34 | 11 | 17 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4-10 | 0-0 | 3-4 |
| 2026-11-02 | @ CHA | 26 | 14 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5-7 | 0-0 | 4-5 |
| 2026-10-30 | @ BKN | 26 | 11 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5-9 | 0-0 | 1-2 |
| 2026-10-28 | vs CHA | 29 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 1-2 |
| 2026-10-27 | @ NY | 25 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5-9 | 0-1 | 1-3 |
| 2026-10-25 | @ PHI | did not play — not dressed | |||||||||
| 2026-10-23 | @ MIA | 19 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2-5 | 0-1 | 0-0 |
| 2026-10-20 | vs BOS | 33 | 11 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4-8 | 0-1 | 3-3 |
Projections
PRED2U publishes a pre-game projection and a calibrated 80% range for Ausar Thompson on every slate day. Each number is locked before tip-off, never revised, and scored in public against the box score. Ausar Thompson's hit rates and splits are on a companion page. Open Ausar Thompson in the app to see the current projection, or read the methodology guide.
Box-score data is public record. Projections are model output and require an account. Information only — not betting advice. Player photographs are freely licensed; see photo credits.
More: NBA stat leaders · every NBA player · every NBA team