Gary Payton II — NBA stats and game log
Golden State Warriors · G · #0

In the 2026 season, Gary Payton II has played 10 games, averaging 5.0 points, 1.6 rebounds and 0.4 assists in 13.4 minutes per game, starting 0 of them. Season high: 10 points.
Last 10 games
Gary Payton II has averaged 5.0 points, 1.6 rebounds and 0.4 assists over his last 10 games played, in 13.4 minutes per game (through 2026-11-07).
| Date | Opp | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | FG | 3P | FT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-07 | vs ORL | 13 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2-5 | 0-1 | 0-0 |
| 2026-11-05 | vs MIA | 10 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3-3 | 1-1 | 2-2 |
| 2026-11-02 | vs PHX | 20 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1-3 | 0-2 | 0-0 |
| 2026-11-01 | vs LAC | 15 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2-4 | 1-3 | 0-0 |
| 2026-10-30 | vs LAL | 8 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1-5 | 0-1 | 0-0 |
| 2026-10-28 | @ MIN | 10 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 |
| 2026-10-26 | @ DEN | 12 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3-7 | 1-3 | 0-0 |
| 2026-10-24 | @ PHX | 17 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 0-0 |
| 2026-10-23 | vs MEM | 11 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3-6 | 1-3 | 0-0 |
| 2026-10-21 | @ LAL | 18 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5-9 | 0-3 | 0-0 |
Scoring shape
Gary Payton II has scored 20 or more points in 0 of 10 games this season and 30 or more in 0. His season high is 10 points against LAL on 2026-10-21, and his low is 2 against PHX.
He is shooting 46.8% from the field, 22.2% from three and 100% at the line, for a true shooting percentage of 52.2%.
Splits
| Situation | G | Pts | Reb | Ast | Min |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At home | 6 | 4.8 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 12.8 |
| On the road | 4 | 5.2 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 14.2 |
| Off the bench | 10 | 5 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 13.4 |
| In wins | 7 | 4.4 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 12.6 |
| In losses | 3 | 6.3 | 1.3 | 0 | 15.3 |
Gary Payton II against each opponent
| Opponent | G | Pts | Reb | Ast | Min |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIA | 1 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| DEN | 1 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 12 |
| MEM | 1 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 11 |
| LAL | 2 | 6 | 2.5 | 0 | 13 |
| LAC | 1 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 15 |
| ORL | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 13 |
| PHX | 2 | 2 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 18.5 |
| MIN | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 10 |
Most opponent buckets are one to three games, which cannot tell a matchup effect from noise. These are a record of what happened, not a forecast.
Gary Payton II season by season
Gary Payton II has 6 seasons on file here. Best scoring season: 7.5 points per game in 2025-26. Across those 280 games the per-game averages are 6.6 points, 3.2 rebounds and 1.2 assists in 16.1 minutes.
| Season | Team | GP | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | FG% | 3P% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 (current) | — | 10 | 13.4 | 5 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 46.8 | 22.2 | 52.2 |
| 2025-26 | GS | 73 | 15.6 | 7.5 | 3.6 | 1.7 | 58.3 | 29.1 | 63.2 |
| 2024-25 | GS | 62 | 14.9 | 6.5 | 3 | 1.3 | 57.4 | 32.6 | 63.5 |
| 2023-24 | GS | 44 | 15.6 | 5.5 | 2.6 | 1.1 | 56.3 | 36.4 | 62.1 |
| 2022-23 | GS | 22 | 16.7 | 4.6 | 3.1 | 1.4 | 59.4 | 50 | 70.1 |
| 2021-22 | GS | 69 | 18.1 | 7.3 | 3.6 | 0.9 | 61.8 | 35.8 | 68.1 |
| Career on file | — | 280 | 16.1 | 6.6 | 3.2 | 1.2 | 58.3 | 34.1 | 64.5 |
Regular season, official games only. "Career on file" pools the seasons held here, not a full career.
Full game log
| Date | Opp | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | FG | 3P | FT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-07 | vs ORL | 13 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2-5 | 0-1 | 0-0 |
| 2026-11-05 | vs MIA | 10 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3-3 | 1-1 | 2-2 |
| 2026-11-02 | vs PHX | 20 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1-3 | 0-2 | 0-0 |
| 2026-11-01 | vs LAC | 15 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2-4 | 1-3 | 0-0 |
| 2026-10-30 | vs LAL | 8 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1-5 | 0-1 | 0-0 |
| 2026-10-28 | @ MIN | 10 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 |
| 2026-10-26 | @ DEN | 12 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3-7 | 1-3 | 0-0 |
| 2026-10-24 | @ PHX | 17 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 0-0 |
| 2026-10-23 | vs MEM | 11 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3-6 | 1-3 | 0-0 |
| 2026-10-21 | @ LAL | 18 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5-9 | 0-3 | 0-0 |
Projections
PRED2U publishes a pre-game projection and a calibrated 80% range for Gary Payton II on every slate day. Each number is locked before tip-off, never revised, and scored in public against the box score. Gary Payton II's hit rates and splits are on a companion page. Open Gary Payton II in the app to see the current projection, or read the methodology guide.
Box-score data is public record. Projections are model output and require an account. Information only — not betting advice. Player photographs are freely licensed; see photo credits.
More: NBA stat leaders · every NBA player · every NBA team