Daniel Gafford — NBA stats and game log
Dallas Mavericks · F · #21

In the 2026 season, Daniel Gafford has played 9 games, averaging 8.9 points, 6.0 rebounds and 1.9 assists in 22.7 minutes per game, starting 9 of them. Season high: 20 points.
Last 10 games
Daniel Gafford has averaged 8.9 points, 6.0 rebounds and 1.9 assists over his last 9 games played, in 22.7 minutes per game (through 2026-11-06).
| Date | Opp | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | FG | 3P | FT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-06 | vs UTAH | 18 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 3-3 |
| 2026-11-04 | @ SA | 18 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1-6 | 0-0 | 0-1 |
| 2026-11-02 | vs SAC | 26 | 20 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9-10 | 0-0 | 2-2 |
| 2026-10-30 | vs HOU | 29 | 18 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6-7 | 0-0 | 6-9 |
| 2026-10-28 | vs OKC | 27 | 7 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3-4 | 1-1 | 0-0 |
| 2026-10-26 | @ MIA | 26 | 8 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4-5 | 0-0 | 0-0 |
| 2026-10-24 | vs SA | 23 | 12 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 6-9 | 0-0 | 0-0 |
| 2026-10-23 | @ IND | 15 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 |
| 2026-10-21 | @ HOU | 22 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 2-4 |
Scoring shape
Daniel Gafford has scored 20 or more points in 1 of 9 games this season and 30 or more in 0. His season high is 20 points against SAC on 2026-11-02, and his low is 2 against SA.
He is shooting 68.8% from the field, 100% from three and 68.4% at the line, for a true shooting percentage of 71%.
Splits
| Situation | G | Pts | Reb | Ast | Min |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At home | 5 | 12.8 | 7 | 1.4 | 24.6 |
| On the road | 4 | 4 | 4.8 | 2.5 | 20.2 |
| As a starter | 9 | 8.9 | 6 | 1.9 | 22.7 |
| In wins | 5 | 8.8 | 6.2 | 2.6 | 23 |
| In losses | 4 | 9 | 5.8 | 1 | 22.2 |
Daniel Gafford against each opponent
| Opponent | G | Pts | Reb | Ast | Min |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAC | 1 | 20 | 7 | 0 | 26 |
| HOU | 2 | 10 | 5 | 1.5 | 25.5 |
| MIA | 1 | 8 | 9 | 3 | 26 |
| UTAH | 1 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 18 |
| SA | 2 | 7 | 6.5 | 1.5 | 20.5 |
| OKC | 1 | 7 | 11 | 2 | 27 |
| IND | 1 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 15 |
Most opponent buckets are one to three games, which cannot tell a matchup effect from noise. These are a record of what happened, not a forecast.
Daniel Gafford season by season
Daniel Gafford has 6 seasons on file here. Best scoring season: 12.3 points per game in 2024-25. Across those 345 games the per-game averages are 10.1 points, 6.5 rebounds and 1.2 assists in 21.7 minutes.
| Season | Team | GP | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | FG% | 3P% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 (current) | — | 9 | 22.7 | 8.9 | 6 | 1.9 | 68.8 | 100 | 71 |
| 2025-26 | DAL | 55 | 21.7 | 9.5 | 6.9 | 1.1 | 65.5 | — | 67.7 |
| 2024-25 | DAL | 57 | 21.6 | 12.3 | 6.8 | 1.4 | 70.2 | — | 71.6 |
| 2023-24 | DAL | 74 | 24.5 | 11 | 7.6 | 1.6 | 72.5 | — | 73.1 |
| 2022-23 | WSH | 78 | 20.6 | 9 | 5.6 | 1.1 | 73.2 | — | 73.9 |
| 2021-22 | WSH | 72 | 20.1 | 9.4 | 5.7 | 0.9 | 69.3 | 0 | 70.8 |
| Career on file | — | 345 | 21.7 | 10.1 | 6.5 | 1.2 | 70.4 | 11.1 | 71.6 |
Regular season, official games only. "Career on file" pools the seasons held here, not a full career.
Full game log
| Date | Opp | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | FG | 3P | FT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-06 | vs UTAH | 18 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 3-3 |
| 2026-11-04 | @ SA | 18 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1-6 | 0-0 | 0-1 |
| 2026-11-02 | vs SAC | 26 | 20 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9-10 | 0-0 | 2-2 |
| 2026-10-30 | vs HOU | 29 | 18 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6-7 | 0-0 | 6-9 |
| 2026-10-28 | vs OKC | 27 | 7 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3-4 | 1-1 | 0-0 |
| 2026-10-26 | @ MIA | 26 | 8 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4-5 | 0-0 | 0-0 |
| 2026-10-24 | vs SA | 23 | 12 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 6-9 | 0-0 | 0-0 |
| 2026-10-23 | @ IND | 15 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 |
| 2026-10-21 | @ HOU | 22 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 2-4 |
Projections
PRED2U publishes a pre-game projection and a calibrated 80% range for Daniel Gafford on every slate day. Each number is locked before tip-off, never revised, and scored in public against the box score. Daniel Gafford's hit rates and splits are on a companion page. Open Daniel Gafford in the app to see the current projection, or read the methodology guide.
Box-score data is public record. Projections are model output and require an account. Information only — not betting advice. Player photographs are freely licensed; see photo credits.
More: NBA stat leaders · every NBA player · every NBA team