Chaney Johnson — NBA stats and game log
Brooklyn Nets · F · #31

In the 2026 season, Chaney Johnson has played 9 games, averaging 5.1 points, 2.8 rebounds and 1.0 assists in 19.7 minutes per game, starting 4 of them. Season high: 15 points.
Last 10 games
Chaney Johnson has averaged 5.1 points, 2.8 rebounds and 1.0 assists over his last 9 games played, in 19.7 minutes per game (through 2026-11-07).
| Date | Opp | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | FG | 3P | FT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-07 | @ ATL | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2-3 | 1-1 | 0-0 |
| 2026-11-04 | vs CHA | 9 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-3 | 0-2 | 0-0 |
| 2026-11-02 | @ NY | 28 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1-5 | 1-2 | 1-2 |
| 2026-11-01 | @ IND | 31 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 2-2 |
| 2026-10-30 | vs DET | 19 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2-5 | 0-3 | 2-2 |
| 2026-10-27 | @ BOS | 29 | 15 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5-9 | 3-6 | 2-2 |
| 2026-10-25 | vs IND | 21 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2-5 | 0-1 | 0-0 |
| 2026-10-24 | @ CLE | 27 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4-12 | 2-5 | 0-0 |
| 2026-10-21 | vs CHA | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 |
Scoring shape
Chaney Johnson has scored 20 or more points in 0 of 9 games this season and 30 or more in 0. His season high is 15 points against BOS on 2026-10-27, and his low is 0 against CHA.
He is shooting 35.6% from the field, 31.8% from three and 87.5% at the line, for a true shooting percentage of 47.4%.
Splits
| Situation | G | Pts | Reb | Ast | Min |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At home | 4 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 0.2 | 13.5 |
| On the road | 5 | 7.2 | 3 | 1.6 | 24.6 |
| As a starter | 4 | 3 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 21.8 |
| Off the bench | 5 | 6.8 | 3.2 | 1.2 | 18 |
| In wins | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0.5 | 20 |
| In losses | 7 | 6.3 | 3 | 1.1 | 19.6 |
Chaney Johnson against each opponent
| Opponent | G | Pts | Reb | Ast | Min |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOS | 1 | 15 | 3 | 2 | 29 |
| CLE | 1 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 27 |
| DET | 1 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 19 |
| ATL | 1 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
| NY | 1 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 28 |
| IND | 2 | 3 | 3.5 | 0 | 26 |
| CHA | 2 | 0 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 7 |
Most opponent buckets are one to three games, which cannot tell a matchup effect from noise. These are a record of what happened, not a forecast.
Chaney Johnson in Summer League
Chaney Johnson has 2 Summer Leagues on file. In 2026 he played 4 games at 26.5 minutes, scoring 17.7 points per 36 with 11.2 rebounds and 2.4 assists. Measured across 361 players (SL 2022-2024 vs 2022-23 to 2024-25), only about 27% of Summer League scoring carries into the regular season, against 62% of rebounding and 54% of assists -- so those July rates historically translate to about 13.5 points, 8.9 rebounds and 2.4 assists per 36 in the season. Taken at face value, Summer League numbers predict the season worse than ignoring them; discounted this way they beat a position average by 13.0% on points. A prior, not a projection.
| Summer | GP | MPG | Pts/36 | Reb/36 | Ast/36 | Season-implied pts/36 | reb/36 | ast/36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 4 | 26.5 | 17.7 | 11.2 | 2.4 | 13.5 | 8.9 | 2.4 |
| 2025 | 4 | 18.5 | 10.2 | 6.3 | 1.9 | 11.5 | 5.9 | 2.2 |
Chaney Johnson season by season
Chaney Johnson has 2 seasons on file here. Best scoring season: 8.2 points per game in 2025-26. Across those 26 games the per-game averages are 7.1 points, 4 rebounds and 1.7 assists in 20.1 minutes.
| Season | Team | GP | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | FG% | 3P% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 (current) | — | 9 | 19.7 | 5.1 | 2.8 | 1 | 35.6 | 31.8 | 47.4 |
| 2025-26 | BKN | 17 | 20.3 | 8.2 | 4.6 | 2.1 | 54.3 | 30 | 63.5 |
| Career on file | — | 26 | 20.1 | 7.1 | 4 | 1.7 | 47.8 | 30.6 | 57.9 |
Regular season, official games only. "Career on file" pools the seasons held here, not a full career.
Full game log
| Date | Opp | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | FG | 3P | FT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-07 | @ ATL | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2-3 | 1-1 | 0-0 |
| 2026-11-04 | vs CHA | 9 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-3 | 0-2 | 0-0 |
| 2026-11-02 | @ NY | 28 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1-5 | 1-2 | 1-2 |
| 2026-11-01 | @ IND | 31 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 2-2 |
| 2026-10-30 | vs DET | 19 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2-5 | 0-3 | 2-2 |
| 2026-10-27 | @ BOS | 29 | 15 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5-9 | 3-6 | 2-2 |
| 2026-10-25 | vs IND | 21 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2-5 | 0-1 | 0-0 |
| 2026-10-24 | @ CLE | 27 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4-12 | 2-5 | 0-0 |
| 2026-10-21 | vs CHA | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 |
Projections
PRED2U publishes a pre-game projection and a calibrated 80% range for Chaney Johnson on every slate day. Each number is locked before tip-off, never revised, and scored in public against the box score. Chaney Johnson's hit rates and splits are on a companion page. Open Chaney Johnson in the app to see the current projection, or read the methodology guide.
Box-score data is public record. Projections are model output and require an account. Information only — not betting advice. Player photographs are freely licensed; see photo credits.
More: NBA stat leaders · every NBA player · every NBA team